COVID-19 Business Resource Center

901-543-3500

JOIN THE CHAMBER

Transportation + Logistics

+ 107,000

Transportation/ Material Moving Occupations

(2019)

 

2nd

Busiest Cargo Airport in the World

(2018 Cargo Tonnes)

 

75%

United States Population

(within a 2-day drive)

 

No One Moves Like Memphis

The Memphis regional market is centrally located in the United States and offers superior operational value and flexibility with a specialization in the ability to take products to market and move raw materials. With an integrated transportation system of road infrastructure, rail mainlines, river ports, and the 2nd busiest cargo airport in the world, over 27,000 companies have operations in Memphis, including over 400 trucking companies. With millions of square feet of industrial space under construction, the Memphis MSA pairs competitively priced lease rates with top-line product quality.

Exceptional Intermodal Infrastructure

In today’s global marketplace, business success is dependent upon access to new markets, to customers and partners, and to the latest information and technology. To be competitive, you need to be well-positioned.

Home to the world headquarters and world hub of FedEx and major UPS, DHL and U.S. Postal operations, Memphis is uniquely positioned to provide hassle-free access and the most cost effective distribution and logistics services in the nation. This is especially ideal for companies that rely on fast-cycle logistics to support their business model. The FedEx World Hub in Memphis is the centerpiece of the distribution and delivery operations across the globe.

Positioning an operations in close proximity to a FedEx global hub offers businesses exceptional access to the powerful FedEx network – and to new international commerce opportunities. It is also one of the only places in the world where packages dropped off as late as midnight can still be delivered around the world as soon as the next day.

Memphis is a city that was built around the railroads. Memphis can reach 45 states and Canada and Mexico by rail within 2 days and is one of only four cities in the U.S. to be served by 5 class I railroads. Single system shipment is available to all 48 contiguous states, Alaska, Mexico, and Canada. Access to rail is available 24/7 at nine intermodal yards throughout the Memphis metro. Home to five wide-span cranes, the intermodal yards have a lift capacity of more than 2 million TEUs annually.

Class-I Railroads Highlights: (alpha order)

  1. BNSF Railway (BNSF) expanded its Tennessee Yard to 1,000,000 container lifts per year from 250,000. The expansion includes parking for more than 6,000 trucks, an automated inventory tracking system, five loading cranes and more.
  2. Canadian National Railroad (CN) completed a $100 million expansion to its Harrison Yard with a new capacity of 3,100 freight cars with 45 tracks which allows it to handle 35 or more freight trains per day.
  3. CSX Corporation (CSX) shares an intermodal yard with CN and operates intermodal and automobile distribution terminals in Memphis.
  4. Norfolk Southern (NS) operates three intermodal tracks and provides stacking capabilities, on load and off load services and access 7 days per week.
  5. Union Pacific (UP) operates its most eastern location in Memphis, connecting our city to the western United States and moving cotton, lumber, processed foods and more.

Geographically positioned as a gateway between cities in the eastern and western United States, Memphis serves as a major connection for many transcontinental truck shipments. Complementing its strategic positioning, nearly 900 miles of interstate and U.S. designated highways strengthen the movement of inbound of outbound goods.

Leveraging its sophisticated roadway infrastructure, inbound and outbound commodities distributed via roadway infrastructure amounted to nearly $350 billion in 2015, representing 83% of all freight flows value.

Major roadways within the Memphis MSA include I-55 which travels north-south providing connection to New Orleans to the south, St. Louis to the North, and continues to Chicago, US 78/ I-22 which connects the Region to the city of Birmingham to the south and I-40, connecting the east side of Tennessee including the cities of Knoxville, Nashville, and Jackson to the Greater Memphis region. In addition, I-40 connects the Greater Memphis region on the west to Little Rock, Oklahoma City, and continues to Mexico and the southern portion of California. I-240 loops around the City of Memphis connecting I-40 to I-55.

The Mississippi River serves as another alternative for shipping goods in barge loads or container on-barge operations. As a key regional asset, the Port of Memphis is a significant economic force supporting jobs and commerce across and the Mid-South region.

Strategically located between the Port of New Orleans and St. Louis, the Port of Memphis is the second largest port on the shallow draft portion of the Mississippi River and the 5th largest inland port in the United States, based on tonnage. The Port of Memphis offers 68 water fronted facilities, large crane capacity and ice-free harbors year round.

Logistics

Industry Presence


In the Greater Memphis metro area, our specialization in transportation and logistics industries has been shaped over decades. This specialization is not only reflected in our strong industry presence, but also within recent historical and projected growth.

Shown in the table below, industries with the largest regional presence are highlighted. Measured by industry employment, the top 10 transportation and warehousing industries displayed account for over 90% of total transportation employment within the region. Pairing the strong critical mass of industry-specific skills with robust historical and projected growth, and our region’s strong infrastructure connectivity fuel our region’s specialization in the ability to get products to market.

Industry Description2015 Jobs2019 Jobs2023 JobsJob Growth 2015 to 2019 (%)Projected Job Growth 2019 to 2023 (%)2019 Location Quotient
Couriers and Express Delivery Services27,06930,10230,10511%0%10.4
General Warehousing and Storage9,84416,33119,76366%21%3.58
General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance11,64211,69311,4730%-2%3.52
Freight Transportation Arrangement3,5943,4513,500-4%1%3.45
Other Warehousing and Storage1,2961,6411,58427%-3%7.73
General Freight Trucking, Local9451,4081,72849%23%1.25
Specialized Freight Trucking, Long-Distance1,2181,1601,180-5%2%1.98
Other Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation801787859-2%9%1.67
Inland Water Transportation69877585711%11%7.02
Airport Operations36966888681%33%1.47
Top Ten: Transportation and Warehousing57,47668,01471,93618%6%
Greater Memphis MSA Total63,16073,75077,59017%5%
Note: Above industries reflect 5-digit NAICS industries within the Memphis TN-MS-AR Metropolitan Area. Employment estimates derived from Economic Modeling Specialists International, Q2 2020 dataset QCEW Employment.
Location Quotient: Measured against the Nation, location quotients (LQ) are a useful way of quantifying how concentrated a particular industry, cluster, or occupation is in a region as compared to a larger geographic area. An LQ of 1 is equally concentrated within both areas. An LQ of 1.5 indicates that the smaller geographic region is 50% more concentrated regionally, and an LQ of 2 indicates the geographic region is twice as concentrated regionally. An LQ of 0.5 indicates the smaller geographic region is 50% less concentrated against the larger geographic area.

Workforce Presence


In addition to business cost factors, Memphis offers a deep bench of qualified talent, with over 100,000 people employed in transportation related occupations. With internationally recognized brands leveraging the Memphis value proposition for distribution and logistics functions, the Memphis market serves as America’s Distribution Hub – ensuring reliable and cost-effective solutions to grow bottom line revenues and improve supply chain management systems

Occupation Description2019 JobsMedian Annual EarningsAvg. Hourly Earnings2019 Location Quotient
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,969$28,727 $14.80 3.27
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers16,407$42,822 $21.36 2.08
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers12,167$24,169 $12.66 1.42
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers6,959$30,590 $16.54 1.71
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks6,600$28,258 $14.40 2.35
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators6,235$32,200 $16.84 2.36
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5,789$35,903 $18.22 0.97
Packers and Packagers, Hand5,329$24,097 $12.62 1.88
Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers 4,903$53,234 $27.03 2.79
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers1,114$85,365 $43.80 2.17
Top Transportation and Warehousing Occupations Total106,472
Note: Above occupations reflect Standard Occupational Classifications (SOC codes) within the Memphis TN-MS-AR Metropolitan Area. Estimates derived from Economic Modeling Specialists International, Q2 2020 dataset QCEW Employment.
Location Quotient: Measured against the Nation, location quotients (LQ) are a useful way of quantifying how concentrated a particular industry, cluster, or occupation is in a region as compared to a larger geographic area. An LQ of 1 is equally concentrated within both areas. An LQ of 1.5 indicates that the smaller geographic region is 50% more concentrated regionally, and an LQ of 2 indicates the geographic region is twice as concentrated regionally. An LQ of 0.5 indicates the smaller geographic region is 50% less concentrated against the larger geographic area.

A large labor pool, competitive costs and easy access to national and international markets makes Greater Memphis the location of choice for manufacturing operations.

CURIOUS HOW GREATER MEMPHIS STACKS UP?

Greater Memphis Chamber | 22 North Front Street Suite 200 | Memphis, TN 38103-2100 | 901-543-3500
© 2019 Greater Memphis Chamber. All rights reserved.

Website brought to you by: