COVID-19 Business Resource Center

901-543-3500

JOIN THE CHAMBER

Ready to Work

For many employers, a capable and talented workforce is the most vital component of their company’s success. In Greater Memphis, our talent pipeline is well positioned with over 620,000 individuals employed.

The Greater Memphis Chamber can help connect to the region’s workforce and talent development initiatives. These programs can help companies identify, hire, train, develop and grow workers to strengthen their bottom-line and fully leverage our regions workforce advantages.

Industry Presence

622.7 k

2019 Jobs

4.9%

Job Growth (2015 to 2019)

36.7

Median Age

Industry Description2019 JobsIndustry Share of Regional Employment2019 Payrolled Business Locations
Health Care and Social Assistance83,38313.39%2,854
Government79,66012.79%476
Transportation and Warehousing73,74911.84%1,243
Retail Trade65,81510.57%4,197
Accommodation and Food Services60,5859.73%2,558
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services60,3319.69%1,700
Manufacturing44,5377.15%1,021
Wholesale Trade32,1055.15%1,986
Construction23,0333.70%1,831
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services21,3083.42%2,571
Finance and Insurance17,3782.79%1,718
Other Services (except Public Administration)16,5432.66%3,024
Educational Services11,2971.81%355
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing9,5151.53%1,136
Management of Companies and Enterprises9,2971.49%224
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation7,2891.17%338
Information5,2120.84%394
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting1,2670.20%205
Utilities3640.06%30
Total Across All Industries622,79527,887
Source: Economic Modeling Specialists International Q2 2020 QCEW Employment.

Occupational Presence

57.9%

Office, Administrative & Professional

23.7%

Production, Transportation and Installation

18.1%

Services Workforce

Occupation Description2015 Jobs2019 Jobs2015 - 2019 % ChangeMedian Annual Earnings
Office and Administrative Support Occupations95,29696,1031%$33,770
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations82,92293,20712%$31,340
Sales and Related Occupations57,88058,0760%$25,916
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations48,79451,7846%$19,416
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations37,90741,0188%$60,862
Production Occupations41,35039,447 (5%)$31,221
Management Occupations30,36433,79511%$84,196
Education, Training, and Library Occupations30,30633,0149%$49,088
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations23,28424,2464%$43,032
Business and Financial Operations Occupations21,58023,74410%$60,167
Protective Service Occupations20,84720,9470%$33,862
Personal Care and Service Occupations17,15319,13312%$20,987
Construction and Extraction Occupations17,62618,9698%$38,028
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations18,30117,907 (2%)$22,971
Healthcare Support Occupations13,92014,5765%$27,541
Computer and Mathematical Occupations9,3309,8586%$67,685
Community and Social Service Occupations6,5496,8725%$42,690
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,7096,715 (13%)$68,238
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations4,7275,19710%$40,289
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,4783,5572%$61,416
Legal Occupations2,8633,0798%$68,328
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations1,5441,5521%$26,558
Regional Total593,731622,7955%
Source: Economic Modeling Specialists International Q2 2020 QCEW Employment.

Talent Sustainability

1,700

Business, Management, Marketing Graduates

2018

718

Mechanic and Repair Technologies Graduates

2018

425

Engineering Technologies Graduates

2018

Graduates by Educational Institution and Award Level

DescriptionCertificatesAssociate’s DegreeBachelor’s DegreeMaster’s DegreeDoctor’s Degree
University of Memphis20403,239917264
Northwest Mississippi Community College6471,170000
Southwest Tennessee Community College1801,024000
The University of Tennessee-Health Science Center110202192573
Concorde Career College-Memphis629195000
Delta Technical College6360000
Christian Brothers University064052070
Rhodes College00496220
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis5020000
Arkansas State University Mid-South319139000
Strayer University-Tennessee0361281330
Vatterott College-Dividend101178000
Remington College-Memphis Campus163871100
Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences0823900
Concorde Career College-Southaven2341000
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Covington1390000
Southern College of Optometry0000131
Gould’s Academy1170000
Vatterott College-Appling Farms3384000
Rust College0511000
William Moore College of Technology9315000
Le Moyne-Owen College0010600
Regional Total4,0082,9484,9361,471968

Graduates by Degree Program, 2018

Program Description (2-digit CIP Code)Number of Completions, 2018
Health Professions And Related Programs4,424
Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities1,821
Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services1,769
Mechanic And Repair Technologies/Technicians718
Personal And Culinary Services645
Education525
Engineering Technologies And Engineering-Related Fields425
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies361
Precision Production345
Visual And Performing Arts344
Biological And Biomedical Sciences328
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies305
Social Sciences305
Psychology304
Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services297
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting And Related Protective Services244
Transportation And Materials Moving231
Engineering229
Communication, Journalism, And Related Programs207
Legal Professions And Studies169
Public Administration And Social Service Professions168
Physical Sciences148
English Language And Literature/Letters144
History81
Foreign Languages, Literatures, And Linguistics78
Mathematics And Statistics62
Philosophy And Religious Studies60
Construction Trades59
Theology And Religious Vocations33
Family And Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences30
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, And Group Studies30
Architecture And Related Services29
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations, And Related Sciences29
Natural Resources And Conservation13
Regional Total14,960

Source: National Center for Education Statistics via Economic Modeling Specialists International. Institutions highlighted in table 1 reflect those with greater than 100 graduates for year 2018.

Greater Memphis Chamber | 22 North Front Street Suite 200 | Memphis, TN 38103-2100 | 901-543-3500
© 2019 Greater Memphis Chamber. All rights reserved.

Website brought to you by: